top of page
[…] SCHOOLS MAY NOT EXCLUDE ANY PERSON WITH A DISABILITY FROM PUBLIC EDUCATION.

States receiving funds under IDEA must make a free appropriate public education available to eligible children with disabilities. The provision of a free appropriate public education requires that all special education and related services identified in a student's IEP must be provided at no cost to the parents. The term "special education" is defined at 34 CFR 300.17(a) as "specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including --

SCHOOLS MAY NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANYONE WHO CANNOT WEAR A MASK

School districts to place students in the least restrictive environment (LRE).